This site needs Javascript enabled to fully function.

Big Boss

Tetraploid Annual Ryegrass

BIG is better!

Big Boss is one of our highest performing and most popular ryegrasses. Farmers and ranchers love its high yields, later maturity, advanced disease resistance, increased cold tolerance, and impressive re-growth.

Find a dealer

Features

Tetraploid Sweetness

Big Boss is a tetraploid annual ryegrass. This means it has twice the chromosomes as a diploid, higher sugar content, and big juicy leaves perfect for grazing, silage, and hay.

High Yields, Super Re-growth

Big Boss provides high yields all season long. You'll enjoy fast recovery after each grazing or cutting, even late into the season.

Disease/Insect Resistance

Big Boss was bred for improved resistance to leaf spot, rust and insect damage.

Uses

Grazing

Plant it for your cattle, cows, goats, horses, chickens and the like. Big Boss promises to put pounds on anything that eats it. Endophyte-free, the Boss is safe for all livestock including equine.

Hay and Silage

Harvesting it yourself? Bale it, roll it, wrap it, or chop it. Then feed it as needed. Super sweet and will make milk and meat.

Wildlife

Use Big Boss in food plots to draw them in or grow their racks for next season.

Cover Crop

Capture excess nitrogen, bust your soil up with aggressive roots, and add to the carbon bank with lots and lots of biomass. Big Boss is ideal as a single species cover crop or for use in a mixture with legumes, brassicas and other soil-building components.

Disease Resistance

Grazers, silage makers, and hay producers will all appreciate Big Boss' superior disease resistance. Bred out the University of Florida's internationally recognized forage breeding program, Big Boss is packed with the most advanced disease resistance. Disease resistance includes very high resistance to leaf spot, grey leaf spot, rust, and insect damage.

University of Florida

Disease Data

Gainesville, FL

|

2004-2005

Variety19-Mar1-Apr4-Feb21-Feb24-Mar11-Apr2-Yr Ave
Big Boss2.004.252.003.504.502.253.08
Beef Builder III2.003.631.833.504.005.163.35
Surrey II3.254.882.004.255.003.753.86
Gulf2.625.252.254.255.253.753.90
Jackson2.504.502.504.755.005.504.13
King4.255.132.254.004.754.504.15
Passserel Plus3.885.382.254.006.005.254.46
2-yrs, 6 incidents (the lower score the better)

Yield Data

A selection out of our popular Big Daddy and Jumbo, with further crossings with T-3 for more cold tolerance, Big Boss's trial results show it is a BIG forage producer!

Alabama

Yield Data (Total DM/A)

Multiple Locations

|

2013-2016 (Three Year Average)

VarietyCrossvilleHeadlandFairhope
Big Boss623561199240
Marshall615360679616
Diamond T613262429219
Gulf (Local)610557278563
TAMTBO591661699121
Nelson5860598310079
Fria584156049661
Flying A575457939046
Winterhawk561854249055
Selected data; complete data available upon request.

Florida

Florida Trial Results (Total DM/A)

Marianna, FL

|

2016-2018 (Two Year Average)

Variety2017 – 20182016 – 20172-Year Average
Highest Score1027576778976
Big Boss947969388208
TAMTBO958066888134
TetraStar942267868104
Prine935267968074
Credence849070247757
Earlyploid771174747592
Fria885962987578
Diamond T885961957527
Grazer922857517490
Lonestar855261567354
Passerel Plus913053957263
Winterhawk794760266987
Flying A822456716947
Lowest Score626351705717
LSD925826

Georgia

Georgia Trial Results (Total DM/A)

Athens, GA

|

2016-2018 (Two Year Average)

Variety2017 – 20182016 – 20172–year
Highest entry92021495912081
Big Boss84991449511497
Passerel Plus81431446111302
TetraStar85111394211227
Andes79431433511139
TAMTBO77771429311035
Wax Marshall79801396710973
Diamond T78081408010944
Nelson79181394010929
Flying A82401356510903
Lonestar80641336910717
Earlyploid79601319410577
Prine75771356210569
Credence74201370410562
Grazer79651267810321
Jackson74371270610071
Fria70671301110039
Winterhawk7170124259798
lowest entry6133122159174
LSD1040119866513

University of Georgia

Trial Results (Total DM/A)

Four Locations

|

2011

Brand-VarietyTiftonPlainsGriffinCalhounStatewide
Big Boss10,052*8,516*15,860*12,758*11,796*
Lonestar9,5728,32016,313*12,193*11,599*
Early Ploid10,324*8,788*15,33411,852*11,574*
TAMTBO9,3888,01516,46712,322*11,548*
ME948,8768,403*17,161*11,552*11,498*
Attain9,964*8,32015,771*11,824*11,470*
Nelson10,683*8,08114,29912,475*11,384*
ME49,6608,385*15,42411,14011,152*
Diamond T9,1268,21114,86912,399*11,151*
TetraStar10,226*8,505*14,17211,636*11,135*
Passerel Plus9,7358,11314,67411,331*10,963
Marshall9,3118,451*14,60511,392*10,940
Prine9,7368,12414,38411,474*10,929
Maximus8,9558,974*13,52611,644*10,775
GO-ENH8,3857,29615,57611,25410,628
Verdure9,888*8,767*12,54311,00010,550
Grits9,4647,23114,77810,66410,534
Fria9,5187,17713,88311,430*10,502
Winterhawk8,3097,66614,65710,59810,307
Oregro DH-39,2027,74313,37410,27510,148
Flying A8,6047,42714,00410,25710,073
Jackson9,3117,34013,14310,45610,062
LSD at 10% Level8406011,4951,439783
*Equal to top score based on LSD.
Complete trial results available upon request.

Louisiana

Louisiana State University

Annual Ryegrass Trials (Mean DM/A)

Three Locations

|

2006-2009

VarietyFranklintonJeaneretteWinnsboro3-yr Mean
Big Boss13,33111,5517,64610,914
TAMTBO12,58411,7707,77810,817
Prine12,45911,8137,72410,780
Marshall12,93811,1848,04210,768
Maximus12,39011,4087,88310,645
Attain12,68111,3977,58010,637
ME412,59211,1447,89910,605
Jumbo11,94411,6527,67810,547
Gainer12,36811,1987,84410,543
Diamond T12,54411,1257,63810,505
Jackson12,20811,2477,78710,497
Flying A11,80111,3817,83510,443
4X12,07811,0677,95010,435
Verdure11,78011,4997,63910,425
Rio12,48710,8947,67610,406
Passerel Plus12,03711,1387,57310,338
Gulf11,90311,3087,41510,319
Ed11,74511,3577,50710,318
ME 9412,25411,0187,38310,298
Dyna Gain11,65111,2087,63210,268
TAM 9011,98110,8167,54710,185
Mean1229511,2937,69410,514
LSD (.05)NSNSNSNS

Louisiana State University

Annual Ryegrass Trials (Total DM/A)

Four Locations

|

2004-2006

VarietyFranklintonJeaneretteRosepineWinnsboro2-yr Mean
Prine10,394*4,657*6,416*7,256*6,987*
Big Boss9,823*4,784*6,562*7,507*6,985*
Striker9,883*4,825*5,884*7,499*6,854*
Passerel Plus9,892*4,506*5,578*8,046*6,813*
Abundant10,253*4,2455,799*7,497*6,741*
Ed9,633*4,712*6,348*6,8276,713*
Jumbo9,779*4,918*5,4727,1516,683*
Beefbuilder III9,342*4,696*5,777*7,457*6,655*
Dyna-Gain9,708*4,605*5,577*7,2656,621*
Rio9,646*4,764*5,628*7,0036,607*
Graze-N-Gro9,837*4,485*5,1757,2806,524*
Tam 909,421*4,531*5,2887,486*6,516*
Diamond T9,149*4,2495,859*7,337*6,464
Gulf10,026*4,413*5,4066,6526,454
King8,980*4,741*5,573*6,8506,398
Jackson9,145*4,532*5,553*6,9676,394
Verdure9,183*4,2945,2817,1816,316
Shiwasuaoba6,714*3,7264,3875,5955,006
LSD-4171,016751499
*Equal to top score based on LSD.

Texas

Texas A&M

Trial Results (Total DM/A)

Overton, TX

|

2010-2013

Variety3–Yr. Mean (2010-2013)Six Harvests (2011-2012)
Big Boss7,70010,813
Diamond T7,0629,438
Flying A6,9839,021
Gulf5,7486,290
Jackson6,7668,059
Jumbo6,980
Lonestar8,834
Maximus7,0399,107
ME-46,293
ME-946,686
Nelson7,5399,165
Passeral Plus6,5938,493
Prine7,0919,175
Tam 906,335
TAMTBO7,5699,315
Tetrapro8,992
Tetrastar8,911
Winterhawk6,6217,564
LSD1,282

Mississippi

Mississippi State University

Annual Ryegrass Trials (Total DM/A)

Three Locations

|

2015-2016

VarietyHolly SpringsStarkvillePoplarville3-Location Average
Big Boss7220533085247025
Fria7158483390407010
Lonestar6093548592436940
Winterhawk6820563383346929
Flying A6433546788686923
Maximus6721506084846755
Prine5841558282156546
Jumbo7970502363856459
TAMTBO7416396078476408
Cedence6967450875396338
Nelson5090436094526301
Passerel Plus5754524973876130
Marshall3919646171875856
Diamond T5595456261985452
Jackson6030388961925370
Andes4758433668965330
LSDNS12252241
*Equal to top score based on LSD.

Testimonials

Tetraploid Annual Ryegrass Big Boss entering the winter with fall sowing - Uruguay

Tetraploid Annual Ryegrass Big Boss entering the winter with fall sowing.

Porcampo Uruguay Achard, Tacuarembo, Uruguay – May 2019
Big Boss Tetraploid Annual Ryegrass in a field with cattle grazing. May 2019. Big Boss Tetraploid Annual Ryegrass in a field with cattle grazing. May 2019.

We will be using Big Boss next year. We planted approximately 100 acres of Big Bos in September of 2018 and were able to graze it through the winter. We grazed over 150 fall calving cows for 2 hours per day. No other supplement was give, only hay. Cows came through the winter primarily in body condition score 6 with a few body condition score 5's. Calves are weaning heavy and cows appear to have bred back. We are now in the process of baling what the cows did not eat...looks like it will yield 2+ bales. We will be using Big Boss this fall.

Robert Demaree Demaree Angus, Como, MS – May 14, 2019
Field of Big Boss Tetraploid Annual Ryegrass in Mississippi.

We planted the Big Boss in mid October. We applied the grass at a rate of 40 lbs per acre with about 6-8 lbs of crimson clover to aid in the progress of the summer annuals. The Big Boss came up great, but around 2 weeks after germination we experienced some freezing temps that cut the ryegrass back. I let the cattle graze the ryegrass about once a week for a couple hours at a time just to nip the tops to make the roots tiller. With the abnormally wet winter/spring we had, I was worried the grass wouldn’t come on. Once we had some favorable sunshine and temps, the grass started growing very rapidly. I top dressed it with some nitrogen and man it took off. Thankfully it did because hay was so short and we ran out. Since fertilizing in mid March, I’ve been able to rotate the mama cows and a pen of 400-500 weight calves each getting 3-4 days a week of grazing. Our mama cows have never looked this good this time of year.

Aylon Putt Senatobia, MS – May 6, 2019
Field of Big Boss Tetraploid Annual Ryegrass in Uruguay.

Awesome reaction of tetraploid ryegrass Big Boss with the lack of moisture it had. Now will explode with this coming rain!!

Imponente reacción del Raigras Tetraplide BIG BOSS con la poca humedad que tenía!!! Ahora explotará con esta lluvia!!

Alberto De León Uruguay – May 2019

This is one of my fields of Big Boss ryegrass that was planted in November 2017. I’ve had some drawbacks from the extreme cold this year, but it seems to be a pretty durable grass that can withstand heavy cold and we hope to get high tonnage off it and some good digestibility for the cows to make more milk. When we started planting Big Boss, I actually liked the performance of it and so we never looked back, never looked for another variety. We just wanted to stay with Big Boss. I highly recommend the Big Boss seed, we’ve grown it for years now and it’s a good go-to seed.

Gary Johnson Climax, GA

We use Big Boss for hay and with crimson clover in my pastures for grazing. I've really seen an increase in the weight of my cows and the tonnage of hay. The Big Boss is more tolerant to the weather and it produces a lot more tonnage per acre in hay production. It’s really be a great asset to our farm. As compared to the other ryegrasses, it’s not much difference in the price, but it gives you more for your money.

Brian Hawkins Newberry, SC
Field of Big Boss Tetraploid Annual Ryegrass in Ecuador. Field of Big Boss Tetraploid Annual Ryegrass in Ecuador. Field of Big Boss Tetraploid Annual Ryegrass in Ecuador. Field of Big Boss Tetraploid Annual Ryegrass in Ecuador. Field of Big Boss Tetraploid Annual Ryegrass in Ecuador.

Aprovecho para felicitarlos por la buena calidad del producto, y ofrezco enviarles fotos de las praderas que tengo sembradas que se ven fabulosas. (I wanted to take opportunity to congratulate you on the high quality product, and offer to send you pictures of the pastures that I seeded – they look fabulous.)

Dario Samaniego Colca, Loja, Ecuador
Field of Big Boss Tetraploid Annual Ryegrass in Mississippi.

It was very thick. My hay cutting guy could really tell a difference. It was number one in my trials.

Alex Lewis George County Co-Op, Lucedale, MS

The largest two dairies in the county chose Big Boss in 2007 after seeing how well it did in 2006. These dairies need 'cold tolerance, rust resistance, and tonnage.' And that's what Big Boss is giving them.

Buddy Bass Georgia–Florida Fertilizer Company, Quitman, GA

People ask for it by name. There is a noticeable difference between Big Boss and other varieties. You can tell when a product works because people come in and ask for it by name. The good producers want it.

Greg Williams Lake Butler Farm Center, Lake Butler, FL

Everyone I sold it to is very happy. A number of my customers have come back asking for it by name. It outgrows other varieties. It has more forage and broader leaves.

Chris The Hitching Post, DeFuniak Springs, FL

When customers found out I had Big Boss, they took it away from me. I have had no complaints. It must be a very palatable variety.

Milney Perry Zorn Brothers, Inc., Florala, AL

What I liked about Big Boss is that it stayed longer and gave me about two more weeks of grazing.

Elias Higdon Hogdon Cattle Company, Grandbay, AL

Repeat customers want it and want nothing else. It doesn't get disease, like other ryegrasses.

Stan Gramling Gramlings, Inc., Tallahassee, FL

Grew well, does what it is supposed to do. Customers are pleased. It's fine!

John Williams Newberry Williams Farm, Colquitt, GA

I really like it. I am planning on putting out more next year.

Gene Snail Double D. Cattle Company, Enterprise, AL

Planting

Prior to Planting

For optimal performance, prior to planting, obtain a soil test. Amend soil according to recommendations and fertilize after planting according to recommendations and use. Optimal pH Range is 6.0–7.0.

When to Plant

Big Boss can be planted throughout the year. However, maximum utilization will be obtained by planting in the fall as soon as adequate moisture is available. If planted at other times of the year, performance will be limited.

How to Plant

Big Boss can be drilled or broadcast into either a prepared seedbed or an existing sod bed. For prepared seedbed, lightly disc and pack well. For existing sod bed, reduce existing sod height as much as possible.

Fertilization

Application of fertilizer (following soil test recommendations) throughout the growing season and/or use of legumes will provide maximum forage tonnage and root growth.

Seeding Rate - New Pastures25–35 lbs/ac
Seeding Rate - Overseeding10–15 lbs/ac
Planting Zones (map)green
Planting Depth⅛–½"
Optimal pH Range6.0–7.0
Germination5–10 days
Planting zones

Contact Us

Unable to find a dealer? Have a question? Drop us a note using the form below.

We know that your time is valuable and are committed to responding promptly. That said, it may take us a day or two. In order to expedite your request, we may send your inquiry directly to one of our distributors or industry experts. Thank you!

How can we get in touch with you?

Information about how we handle data can be found in our Privacy Policy.

  1. Yes please. No thank you.
How can we help?

Note: If you are inquiring about a purchase, please state how much you are wanting to purchase and when you plan on making your purchases. This will help us direct you to the correct source.

More Forage Solutions

Many innovative forage solutions are available at SmithSeed.com and these product sites.